bulgariatrendsprovider-shareslots

Bulgaria's Lobby Doubles Down on EGT and Amusnet

Two providers now own 58 percent of everything visible in Bulgarian lobbies. EGT Digital sits at 30.29 percent, Amusnet at 28.07 percent. Three months ago neither cracked 11 percent.

Here's the thing: this isn't a slow drift. Both roughly tripled their share in a single quarter. Everyone else is fighting over the scraps.

The two-horse race

EGT Digital climbed from 10.76 percent to 30.29 percent. Amusnet jumped from 8.41 percent to 28.07 percent. That's a combined 39 points of share added by two local heavyweights.

30.3%EGT Digital Share
28.1%Amusnet Share
+19.5EGT Delta (pts)
+19.7Amusnet Delta (pts)

Game counts tell the same story. EGT Digital went from 21 titles to 199. Amusnet from 12 to 140. These are not boutique catalogs squeezing onto a few shelves. They are flooding the market.

Provider share now (% of tracked visibility)

EGT Digital30.29 %
Amusnet28.07 %
Pragmatic Play5.32 %
The Better Platform4.65 %
GAME 2 SLOT3.31 %
Endorphina2.97 %
7777 Gaming2.56 %

The faller nobody saw coming

Now look at this: 7777 Gaming was the top provider by share in July at 19.57 percent, off the back of a single tracked game. Today it sits at 2.56 percent across 20 games.

7777 Gaming (Jul)

Share19.57%
Games1

7777 Gaming (Oct)

Share2.56%
Games20

More games, far less share. That's what happens when the panel widens and one concentrated title stops carrying your whole number. We flagged 7777's rise back in August. The correction was sharp.

Evolution fell too, from 8.61 percent to 0.42 percent, even as its game count ticked up from 9 to 11. It still runs 10 live tables, the most of any provider here, but live is a sideshow in this market. Of 823 tracked games, only 24 are live.

ProviderPrev ShareNow ShareDelta (pts)
7777 Gaming19.57%2.56%-17.01
Evolution8.61%0.42%-8.19
CT Gaming3.13%0.12%-3.01
Push Gaming2.54%0.00%-2.54
Hacksaw Gaming2.35%0.48%-1.87

Push Gaming vanished entirely, dropping 11 games to zero. CT Gaming went from 7 titles to 3.

The top of the shelf is all "Hot"

If you want to know what a Bulgarian lobby looks like now, read the names. 20 Super Hot leads with a perfect score of 100, up from just 4 in July. It sits on 9 of the 13 casinos we track.

GameProviderScoreCasinos
20 Super HotAmusnet1009
40 Super Hot Bell LinkEGT Digital728
40 Super HotAmusnet597
40 Burning Hot Bell LinkEGT Digital568
5 Dazzling HotAmusnet476
Black Clover Bell LinkEGT Digital466
Shining CrownAmusnet457

Every single game in the top ten is an EGT Digital or Amusnet slot. No third provider gets a look in. The classic "Hot" and "Bell Link" mechanics are the entire conversation.

The risers back it up. 20 Burning Hot climbed 43 points, Shining Crown 41, both from near zero. 40 Super Hot Bell Link entered the panel and landed straight at a score of 72 on 8 casinos. When EGT and Amusnet ship a title here, it hits every lobby at once.

So what

If you provide slots and you are not EGT or Amusnet, Bulgaria is a brutal shelf. The top ten is closed, and the two leaders are expanding catalogs faster than anyone can match. Your realistic ceiling right now is Pragmatic Play's 5.32 percent, and even that came from spreading 59 games thin.

For operators, the read is simpler. Players in this market want local branded classics. The data says your front page should lead with Super Hot, Burning Hot and Bell Link variants, because that is what is already earning placement across the panel.

Affiliates buying slot content: the winning creative is the EGT and Amusnet back catalog. Chasing Evolution live or international studios here is fishing in an empty pond.

๐Ÿ’ก

EGT Digital and Amusnet added 39 points of combined share in one quarter and own every slot in the top ten. In Bulgaria, the local duopoly is no longer a trend. It is the market.

Methodology note

The panel grew from 7 casinos and 209 games in July to 13 casinos and 823 games now. That expansion reshuffles share math: a provider can gain games and still lose share if the broader panel dilutes a previously concentrated score, which is exactly what happened to 7777 Gaming. Unattributed visibility sits at 3.66 percent, low enough to ignore. Scores are visibility-weighted, not revenue.

The single-game anomalies in July are gone. What's left is a cleaner picture, and it points one direction.

See the live data behind this analysis

Track provider rankings, lobby composition, and market share across 6 European markets in real time.

Open Dashboard